skip to main content
  • Information Regarding TISD Board of Trustee Election May 5, 2018
    First Day to File Application for Place on the Ballot - January 17, 2018

    Last Day to File Application for Place on the Ballot (5:00 p.m. deadline) - February 16, 2018

    Hours for Filing for Place on the Ballot: 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. in the Administration Building – see Sherri

    First Day to Vote Early by Personal Appearance - April 23, 2018 - 8:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m. -Administration Boardroom

    Last Day to Vote Early by Personal Appearance – May 1, 2018 – 8:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m. – Administration Boardroom

    Voter Registration – April 5, 2018 is last day to register to vote or make a change of address that will be effective for this election.

    Election Day - May 5, 2018 - Polls will be open from 7:00 a.m. until 7:00 p.m. All voters are required to bring proper identification to the polling place: Timpson ISD Gym Foyer - 836 Bear Drive, Timpson, Texas 75975
  • THS Book Club News
  • Yearbook Cover Design Winner
  • TMS Honor Roll
    (ALL A)

    (6TH GRADE)

    Alexis Grigsby, Kallie Solomon
    Quinn Timmons

    (7th GRADE)

    Christopher Bockwich, Alleigh Campbell
    Kaitlyn Crockett, Haylee Eaves
    Pedro Garcia, Ally Kimbro
    Tony Meza

    (8TH GRADE)

    Braden Courtney, Camden Foster
    McKayla Huss, Devon Morrow
    Lana Parks, Carter Ramsey
    Emmalee Richardson

    (ALL A/B)

    (6TH GRADE)

    Bella Alford, Brette Kate Behrens
    Cameron Bennett, Cody Crawford
    Jada Davis, Jordan Davis
    Kooper Dawson, Taylor Gutermuth
    Tyler Lane, Kyra Mardis
    Keelie McDonald, Yamilet Navarro

    (7TH GRADE)

    Blair Askins, Halle Burns
    Milca DeLa Cruz, Nayelli DeLeon
    Shane Fountain, D’chelle Garner
    Memoree McClure, Logan Nix
    Talia Scourton, Catherine Searcy
    Madison Smith, James Williams
    McKenna Wynn

    (8th GRADE)

    Brandt Behrens, Christopher Booker
    Celeste Bush, Celine Bush
    Shy’kuirra Bussey, Chelsey Franks
    Yanelit Garcia, Issac Mathis
    Asher Molloy, Ashanti Page
    Emma Ramsey, Briar Sample
    Layci Jo Sample, Caden Solomon
    Grace Wagnon
  • High School Honor Roll

    9th GRADE:
    Christopher Brannan, Jaycee Campbell, Santiago Flores, Patricia Fountain, Claire Johnson, Connor Lavoie, Alyssa Parks, Erica Renick

    10th Grade:
    Corey Branton, Kamryn Courtney, Brittany Hutto, Ashlynn Lindgren, Sadie Ramsey, Ryan Clay Stamps, Kaleigh Timmons

    11TH GRADE:
    Kendall Archer, McKenzie Burgay, Ja'Karia Deckard, Dallas Dennis, Sara Duke, Emily Garcia, Macey Jo Hanson, Rebecca Mathis, Rebekah Parks, Madelyn Ramsey, Jacob Searcy, Allysha Stephens

    12TH GRADE:
    Brock Behrens, Ashlyn Broadway, Destiny Garner, Blake Johnson, Dustin Pledger, Kristyn Rader, Karalyn Ramey, Kayleigh Scroggins, Connor Timmons, Britney Vargas, Edgar Vargas


    9TH GRADE:
    Natalie Arvello, Garrett Askins, Christian Berry, David Cooley, Ferron Crockett II, Noah Depaepe, Ty'Eshia Johnson, Kade Reneau, Cara Searcy, Nataley Smith, Mckenzie Wynn

    10TH GRADE:
    Kaden Arvello, Laiton Braddock, Kyle Bush, Katlynn Cox, Sandra Cuevas, Julieta Deleon, Kade Dingler, Francisco Flores, Cetyria Grace, Kobe Grogan, Chelsea Hall, Ashton Harris, Fabian Martinez, Zachary Molloy, Reid Peace, April Ramsey, Meagan Smith, Jaeli Standridge, Tahlia Wallace, Kayleigh Wolf

    11TH GRADE:
    Taytrelle Baker, Decamerin Berry, Manwell Caraway, Cassidy Clifton, Richard Daniel, Tyciuna Earl, Miguel Flores, Ryan Golden, Kayla Green, Jon Grogan, Jaxon Haislip, Cody Hodge, Devin Kimzey, Hope Milford, Jordan Osby, Taylor Roth, Peyton Swearingen, Patrick Upchurch, Kambry Wallace, Makayla Waller

    12TH GRADE:
    Brandon Addison, Skylar Bennett, Morgan Knippers, Martin Mejia, Jasmine Rogers, Gauge Sample, Tina Sepulvado, Jaren Solice
  • TLB Basketball News
    Congrats to the following Lady Bears for their District Honors:

    Jasmine Rogers- Sr- 1st Team All-District
    Ja’Karia Deckard- Jr- 1st Team All-District
    Brylee Behrens- Soph- 1st Team All-District
    Laiton Braddock- Soph- 1st Team All-District
    McKenzie Burgay- Jr- 2nd Team All-District
    Sara Duke- Jr- Honorable Mention
    Ashton Harris- Soph- Honorable Mention
    Claire Johnson- Fr- Honorable Mention
    Jaycee Campbell- Fr- Honorable Mention

    Go Lady Bears!!
  • Band News
    Congrats to 13 of our Bear Band students for being State qualifiers!! The students are:
    Connor Timmons
    Kendall Archer
    Brittany Hutto
    Chelsey Franks
    Allysha Stephens
    Gracie Wagnon
    Julietta DeLeon
    Jose Galavis
    Chris Lewis
    Carter Ramsey
    Kristyn Rader
    Cassidy Clifton
    Ja’Karia Deckard
  • Shelby County Livestock Show Results
    Congratulations to all of the Timpson FFA Shelby County Livestock Show Exhibitors!
    It was a great day for Timpson FFA, exhibitors and their families. Your hard work and dedication was seen in the show ring and at home! Thank you for representing yourselves, your school and your community so well!

    The Shelby County Livestock Show Premium Sale was held on Saturday, March 3rd at the Windham Civic Center. Timpson FFA members brought home over $25,000 for future livestock projects and college savings accounts.

    Grand Champion Lamb – Hunter Sample
    Reserve Grand Champion Lamb – Kayleigh Scroggins
    Sr. Showmanship Winner – Kayleigh Scroggins
    Jr. Showmanship Winner – Caden Solomon
    Cara Searcy - Premium Sale
    Caden Solomon - – Premium Sale
    Kallie Solomon – Premium Sale
    Celeste Bush - – Premium Sale

    Grand Champion Market Goat – April Ramsey
    Sr. Showmanship Winner – April Ramsey
    Ashlynn Lindgren - – Premium Sale
    Mathew Thorne – Premium Sale

    Market Hog Show
    Sr. Showmanship Winner – Jarrett Page
    Jarrett Page – Premium Sale
    Macey Hanson – Premium Sale
    Madison Fleming – Premium Sale

    Grand Champion Breeding Buck Rabbit - April Ramsey
    Reserve Champion Breeding Doe Rabbit - April Ramsey

    Breeding Heifer Show
    Baylor Kimbro – Champion American Heifer
    Baylor Kimbro – Reserve Champion American Heifer
    Baylor Kimbro – Highest Placing County Bred Heifer
    Ally Kimbro – Class 4 Winner
    Mayson Harbison – Class 7 Class Winner
  • Collegiate/STEM Advisory Board News
  • Yearbook News
    Only 24 copies of the 2017-18 yearbook are left to reserve. The final sale price is $50.00. If any remain when they are delivered in the fall, the price will be $60.00. Thanks for supporting our yearbook.
  • Weekly Events
    Spring Break
    March 12-19
  • TISD Board Meeting Regular Meeting Agenda 3-13-2018
    Notice is hereby given that on Tuesday, March 13, 2018, the Board of Trustees for the Timpson Independent School District will have a Regular Monthly Meeting at 6:30 p.m. in the Board Room of the Timpson Administration Building located at 836 Bear Drive in Timpson, Texas.


    The subjects to be discussed or considered upon which any formal action may be taken, are as follows:
    I. Call to Order

    II. Invocation

    III. A. Roll Call and Establish Quorum
    B. Pledge of Allegiance to U.S. and Texas Flags

    IV. Open Forum


    A. High School Report

    1. Attendance
    2. Enrollment
    3. UIL Academic Events
    4. Cheerleader Tryouts
    5. PSAT Exam
    6. SFA Day
    7. FFA Livestock Accomplishments

    B. Middle School Report

    1. Enrollment
    2. Attendance
    3. Panola Preview
    4. Parental Meeting Pathways
    5. Track
    6. STAAR

    C. Elementary School Report

    1. Enrollment
    2. Attendance
    3. March Calendar of Events

    D. Business Office Report

    1. Complete Financial Report

    E. Director of Academic Services

    1. Collegiate Center Report

    F. Superintendent Report

    1. Construction


    1. Construction and Renovation Information
    2. Student Activity Participation




    A. Consideration and Board Action, if any on Approval of Minutes from Previous Month’s Meetings
    B. Consideration and Board Action, if any on Approval of TASB Policy Update 110
    C. Consideration and Board Action, if any on Approval of Lunch Application Payment Program
    D. Consideration and Board Action, if any on Approval of Employee Benefits Third Party Administrator
    E. Consideration and Board Action, if any on Student Travel
    F. Consideration and Board Action, if any on Approval of Contracts of Professional Personnel - §551.074
    G. Consideration and Board Action, if any on Hiring of Personnel - §551.074
    H. Consideration and Board Action, if any on Personnel Issues - §551.074

    IX. The Board of Trustees will conduct an Executive Session pursuant to the following provisions of
    Texas Open Meetings Act, Texas Government Code Section 551.001 et seq.:

    551.074 To deliberate the appointment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee; or to hear a complaint or charge against an officer or employee.


    a. Personnel Issues
    b. Hiring of Personnel
    c. Contracts of Professional Personnel


  • Football 2017 - Area champs
  • Football 2017 - Area champs
  • Football 2017 - Area champs
  • Football 2017 - Area champs
  • Veteran's Day 2017
  • Veteran's Day 2017
  • Veteran's Day 2017
  • Veteran's Day 2017
  • Veteran's Day 2017